Wellington Scoop
Network

Transgender teen’s story wins major categories at Television Craft Awards

Press Release – NZ Television Awards
Born This Way: Awa’s Story won the two major factual/documentary categories at the NZ Television Craft Awards tonight. The TVNZ1 Sunday documentary tells the story of Te Awarangi ‘Awa’, an 18-year old, openly transgender teen from Wellington who is transitioning from male to female.

Lippy Pictures’ Jean Batten biopic Jean scooped the pool at the awards – the NZ on Air-funded telefeature that premiered on TVNZ1 won all eight of the categories in which it was nominated.

The winners of the 2017 New Zealand Television Craft Awards are:

Best Editing: Documentary or Factual
Justin Hawkes
Born This Way: Awa’s Story
Ruckus

Best Editing: Drama
Peter Roberts
Jean
Lippy Pictures

Best Camerawork: Documentary or Factual
Bevan Crothers
Born This Way: Awa’s Story
Ruckus

Imagezone Best Cinematography: Drama
Ginny Loane
Jean
Lippy Pictures

Best Contribution to a Soundtrack
Chris Burt
Jean
Lippy Pictures

Images & Sound Best Original Score
Peter Hobbs
Jean
Lippy Pictures

Best Post Production Design
Peter McCully
Jean
Lippy Pictures

Best Art Direction or Production Design
Mark Robins
Jean
Lippy Pictures

Best Costume Design
Kirsty Cameron
Jean
Lippy Pictures

Best Makeup Design
Susie Glass
Jean
Lippy Pictures

Also revealed tonight were all remaining finalists in the New Zealand Television Awards which are back in 2017 to celebrate the local industry and honour the best of New Zealand television content.

A total of 86 finalists are nominated across 25 New Zealand Television Awards categories with the winners to be announced at the New Zealand Television Awards gala event on Thursday 30th November.

New Zealand Television Awards Director Justine McKay said: “These nominations honour a genuinely diverse array of programming content as well as showcasing a robust local television industry. And in a local first for a Television Awards event, digital programming and platforms feature alongside linear broadcast television programming finalists.”

The remaining finalists in the 2017 New Zealand Television Awards are:

New Zealand On Air Best Drama Series

Westside 2
Mark Beesley, Kelly Martin, Chris Bailey & James Griffin
South Pacific Pictures (Three)

800 Words 2
Chris Bailey, Kelly Martin, James Griffin, John Holmes & Julie McGauran
South Pacific Pictures & Seven Productions (TVNZ1)

Cleverman
Angela Littlejohn, Rosemary Blight, Ryan Griffen & Lauren Edwards
Pukeko Pictures & Goalpost Pictures (TVNZ On Demand, TVNZ Duke)
Images & Sound Best Feature Drama

Jean
Paula Boock & Donna Malane
Lippy Pictures (TVNZ1)

Bombshell
Screentime NZ (TVNZ1)

Belief: The Possession of Janet Moses
David Stubbs & Thomas Robins
KHF Media (TVNZ1)
New Zealand On Air Best Factual Series

Our Big Blue Backyard Series 2
Judith Curran & Kina Scollay
NHNZ (TVNZ1)

Great War Stories Series 4
Anna Cottrell
AC Productions (Three)

Te Radar’s Chequered Past
Alexander Behse
Monsoon Pictures International (TVNZ1)

Why Am I? – The Science of Us
Paul Casserly, Mark McNeill & Irena Dol
Razor Films (TVNZ1)

Forensics NZ
Belinda McLeod & Rachel Jean
South Pacific Pictures (Prime TV)
New Zealand On Air Best Documentary

The Women of Pike River
Tash Christie, Alex Reed & Mary Durham
Greenstone TV (TVNZ1)

Born This Way: Awa’s Story
Arwen O’Connor
Ruckus (TVNZ1)

Making Good Men
Te Amokura Productions (Prime TV)
Best Reality Series

Dare to Dream
Neil Stichbury, Patrick McAteer, Perry Bradley & Tim Sisarich
Film Construction (TVNZ1)

Songs from the Inside III Christchurch
Julian Arahanga & Michael Havas
Awa Films (Maori Television)

Sidewalk Karaoke
Bailey Mackey & Jonathon Ulrich
Pango Productions (Maori Television)
Best Lifestyle Programme

Rachel Hunter’s Tour of Beauty
Bettina Hollings
Imagination Television (TVNZ1)

Te Araroa: Tales From the Trails – Series 2
Megan Douglas & Anna Marbrook
Scottie Productions (Maori Television)

Karena & Kasey’s Kitchen Diplomacy
Darryl McEwen
Imagination Television (TVNZ1)
Best Current Affairs Programme

The Hui
Annabelle Lee, Adrian Stevanon & Mihingarangi Forbes
Great Southern Film and Television (Three)

The Politician, The Police and The Payout, 20 June 2017
Melanie Reid, Mark Jennings, Paul Enticott & Tim Murphy
newsroom.co.nz

Private Business, Public Failure: Inside Our Prisons
Paula Penfold, Eugene Bingham, Toby Longbottom, Phil Johnson & Suyeon Son
stuff.co.nz
New Zealand On Air Best Web Series

Amy Street
Viv Kernick, Kirsty Griffin & Gaylene Preston
Bella Pacific Media (amystreet.net, online)

Friday Night Bites
Maha Albadrawi, Roseanne Liang, JJ Fong, Perlina Lau, Ally Xue & Kerry Warkia
Flat3 Productions (TVNZ On Demand, YouTube)

Loading Docs
Notable Pictures (loadingdocs.net, TVNZ On Demand, Vimeo)
Planet Fun Best Children’s Programme

Terry Teo
Luke Sharpe & Gerard Johnstone
Semi-Professional Pictures (TVNZ2)

Nia’s Extra Ordinary Life 2
Kerry Warkia, Kiel McNaughton & Jared Kahi
Brown Sugar Apple Grunt Productions (Maori Television)

Smokefree Rockquest 2016
Mikee Carpinter & Warren Green
Commotion (Three)
Te Māngai Pāho Best Māori Programme

Waka Huia
Megan Douglas, Ngahuia Wade & Mana Epiha
Scottie Productions (TVNZ1)

Kiingitanga – Behind the Throne
Enter the Dragon (Maori Television)

The Hui
Annabelle Lee, Adrian Stevanon & Mihingarangi Forbes
Great Southern Film and Television (Three)
Best Pasifika Programme

Fresh
Tikilounge Productions (TVNZ2)

#TalesOfTime – The Coconet TV
Tuki Laumea & Lisa Taouma
Tikilounge Productions (thecoconet.tv)

Tagata Pasifika
Stephen Stehlin, Ngaire Fuata & John Utanga
Sunpix (TVNZ1)
Best News Coverage

Port Hills Fires
Newshub Team
Three

NZ Herald
Te Kāea News
Māori Television

US Election Night
Newshub Team
Three

Kaikoura Earthquake
Newshub Team
Three
Best Sports Programme

The Crowd Goes Wild
Ric Salizzo, Huw Beynon & James Copland
Prime TV

Shaun Johnson: Across The Mekong
Gareth Thorne, Kerry Russell, Mark Malaki-Williams, Dean Pooley & Brian Hitchcock
SKY TV

John Campbell: All Blacks in Apia
John Campbell, Kerry Russell, Gareth Thorne, Mark Malaki-Williams & Dean Pooley
SKY TV
Best Live Event Coverage

International Rugby: All Blacks vs British & Irish Lions 1st Test
Brian Hitchcock, Dean Pooley, Marcus Kennedy & Gavin Service
SKY TV (Sky Sports)

Dancing With The Stars Grand Final 2015
Hayley Cunningham, John McDonald
MediaWorks (Three)

Vodafone New Zealand Music Awards 2016
Matiu Sadd, J&A Productions, John McDonald
MediaWorks (Three)
Best Comedy or Comedy Entertainment Programme

Jono & Ben
Bronwynn Bakker, Ben Boyce, John McDonald
MediaWorks (Three)

Funny Girls
Bronwynn Bakker, John McDonald
MediaWorks (Three)

7 Days
Rob Brown, thedownlowconcept, Jon Bridges
MediaWorks (Three)
Best Director: Documentary or Factual

Amanda Evans
Gloriavale – Life and Death
Pacific Screen (TVNZ2)

Mitchell Hawkes
Born This Way: Awa’s Story
Ruckus (TVNZ1)

Peter Young
The Art of Recovery
Fisheye Films (TVNZ1)

Yvonne Mackay
Doubt: The Scott Watson Case
Production Shed TV (TVNZ1)
Best Director: Drama

Josh Frizzell
The Brokenwood Mysteries 2
South Pacific Pictures (Prime TV)

David Stubbs
Belief: The Possession Of Janet Moses
KHF Media (TVNZ1)

Robert Sarkies
Jean
Lippy Pictures (TVNZ1)
Best Director: Multi Camera

Nigel Carpenter
Dancing With The Stars Grand Final 2015
MediaWorks (Three)

Mitchell Hawkes
Vodafone New Zealand Music Awards 2016
MediaWorks (Three)

Kingsley Hockley
What Now
WhitebaitMedia (TVNZ2)
Best Script: Comedy

Roseanne Liang
Friday Night Bites
Flat3 Productions (TVNZ On Demand/YouTube)

Rose Matafeo, Nic Sampson & Laura Daniel
Funny Girls
MediaWorks (Three)

Millen Baird & John Argall
Darryl. An Outward Bound Story.
Brown Sugar Apple Grunt Productions (TVNZ On Demand)
Best Script: Drama

John Banas
Bombshell
Screentime NZ (TVNZ1)

Tom Scott
Hillary
Great Southern Film and Television (TVNZ1)

Paula Boock & Donna Malane
Jean
Lippy Pictures (TVNZ1)
Godfrey Hirst Best Actress

Esther Stephens
Westside 2
South Pacific Pictures (Three)

Kate Elliott
Jean
Lippy Pictures (TVNZ1)

Antonia Prebble
Westside 2
South Pacific Pictures (Three)
Selaks Taste Collection Best Actor

Andrew Munro
Hillary
Great Southern Film and Television (TVNZ1)

Kahn West
Terry Teo
Semi-Professional Pictures (TVNZ2)

Dean O’Gorman
Hillary
Great Southern Film and Television (TVNZ1)
SKYCITY Best Presenter: Entertainment

The Topp Twins – Jools & Lynda Topp
Topp Country Season Two
Diva Productions (TVNZ1)

Rachel Hunter
Rachel Hunter’s Tour of Beauty
Imagination Television (TVNZ1)

Te Radar
Te Radar’s Chequered Past
Monsoon Pictures International (TVNZ1)
Woman’s Day Television Personality Of The Year

Pua Magasiva
Jack Tame
Miriama Kamo
Rachel Hunter
Hilary Barry
Toni Street
Kanoa Lloyd
Dai Henwood
Anika Moa
Jono Pryor

Best Presenter: News and Current Affairs

Kanoa Lloyd
The Project
MediaWorks (Three)

Mike McRoberts
Newshub Live at 6pm
MediaWorks (Three)

Jesse Mulligan
The Project
MediaWorks (Three)

www.nztvawards.co.nz

Content Sourced from scoop.co.nz
Original url

No comments yet.

Write a comment: